Top Menu

Announcements

Dissertation Defense – Rohit Dhumane – May 30th 11:00AM

Title: DYNAMICS OF VAPOR COMPRESSION CYCLE WITH THERMAL INERTIA Date and Time: Wednesday, 30th May at 11:00 AM Location: CEEE Conference Room, 4164 Glenn Martin Hall Committee: Dr. Reinhard Radermacher, Chair Dr. Jelena Srebric Dr. Bao Yang Dr. Amir Riaz Dr. Raymond Adomaitis, Dean’s Representative Dr. Jiazhen Ling ABSTRACT: The use of heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and […]

Posted in Announcements, Defense | Comments Off on Dissertation Defense – Rohit Dhumane – May 30th 11:00AM

Dissertation Defense – Bulong Wu – May 25th 3:00PM

Title of Dissertation: Advancement of Moiré Interferometry for Rate-Dependent Material Behavior and Micromechanical Deformations Day: Friday, May 25th Time: 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Location: DeWalt Conference Room  EGR-2162 Committee members: Bongtae Han  (Advisor, Mechanical Engineering) Abhijit Dasgupta  (Mechanical Engineering) F. Patrick McCluskey   (Mechanical Engineering) Miao Yu   (Mechanical Engineering) Sung Lee  (Aerospace Engineering) Abstract:   Moiré interferometry is an optical technique to […]

Posted in Announcements, Defense | Comments Off on Dissertation Defense – Bulong Wu – May 25th 3:00PM

Eric Leonard’s Defense on Thursday, May 24th at 3:00 PM

Title of Thesis:  A Numerical Study of Vortical Structure in a Turbulent Backward Facing Step Flow Day:  Thursday, May 24th Time:  3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Location:  DeWalt Seminar Room Committee Members:  Peter Bernard (Advisor, Mechanical Engineering) Amir Riaz (Mechanical Engineering) Kenneth Kiger (Mechanical Engineering) James Duncan (Mechanical Engineering) James Baeder (Aerospace Engineering) Abstract: A […]

Posted in Defense | Comments Off on Eric Leonard’s Defense on Thursday, May 24th at 3:00 PM

Mona Mirzaei’s Defense on Thursday, 17th May at 3:00 PM

Title: MICROFABRICATION OF X-RAY OPTICS FOR MICROSCOPY and PHASE CONTRAST IMAGING Date and Time: Thursday, 17th Mat at 3:00 PM Location: Dewalt 2162 Committee:  Professor Don L. DeVoe (Chair) Dr. Han Wen Professor Sarah Bergbreiter Professor Miao Yu Professor Ryan Sochol Professor Pamela Abshire Abstract:  The short wavelength of x-ray radiation (λ = 10Å to λ […]

Posted in Defense | Comments Off on Mona Mirzaei’s Defense on Thursday, 17th May at 3:00 PM

Dissertation Defense May 10th – Shayandev Sinha

Title: BILAYER MEMBRANE ELECTROSTATICS AND CHARGE-REGULATED MEMBRANE-NANOPARTICLE INTERACTIONS Date: Thu, May 10, 2018 Time: 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Location: KEB 1105, Pepco Seminar Room, Jeong H. Kim Engineering Building Committee members:  Assistant Professor Siddhartha Das (Chair/Advisor) Associate Professor Amir Riaz Assistant Professor Ryan Sochol Professor Abhijit Dasgupta Associate Professor Liangbing Hu (Dean’s Representative) Abstract: The main aim of […]

Posted in Announcements, Defense | Comments Off on Dissertation Defense May 10th – Shayandev Sinha

Thesis Defense May 9th – Raja Maheedhara

Title: ENHANCED DIFFUSIOOSMOSIS AND THERMOOSMOSIS IN POLYELECTROLYTE-BRUSH-FUNCTIONALIZED NANOCHANNELS Wednesday, May 9th at 10:00am DeWalt Seminar Room (2164 Martin Hall) Committee: Dr. Siddhartha Das, Chair Dr. Taylor Woehl Dr. Amir Riaz Abstract: In this thesis, flow augmentation principle of nanochannel grafted with end-charged PE brushes is utilized to investigate two different nanofluidic flow mechanisms. We fi rst study an […]

Posted in Announcements, Defense | Comments Off on Thesis Defense May 9th – Raja Maheedhara

Galen Mullins’s Defense on Friday, May 11th at 3.30 PM

TITLE ADAPTIVE TEST GENERATION  METHODS FOR AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES   DATE AND TIME 5/11/18 at 3:30 PM   LOCATION AV Williams 1146 (IRS)   COMMITTEE Professor Satyandra K. Gupta, Chair/Advisor Professor Hugh Bruck Assistant Professor Mark Fuge Professor Linda Schmidt Professor Ramani Duraiswami (Dean’s representative) ABSTRACT Currently, there are no standard testing frameworks for validating intelligent […]

Posted in Defense | Comments Off on Galen Mullins’s Defense on Friday, May 11th at 3.30 PM

Radia Eldeebs’ Defense on Friday May 11th, 2018 at 1:00 PM

Title: PLATE HEAT EXCHANGER IMPROVEMENTS WITH SHAPE OPTIMIZATION Date: Friday, May 11, 2018 Time: 1:00 PM Location: 3164 Glenn Martin Hall (William L. Fourney Aerospace Engineering Conference Room) Committee members:  Dr. Reinhard Radermacher, Chair Dr. Jungho Kim Dr. Bao Yang Dr. Jelena Srebric Dr. James Baeder Dr. Vikrant Aute Abstract: Plate Heat Exchangers (PHXs) are used in […]

Posted in Defense | Comments Off on Radia Eldeebs’ Defense on Friday May 11th, 2018 at 1:00 PM

Xin Lei’s Dissertation Defense on May 3rd, 2018 at 9:00 AM

Title: PHM-BASED PREDICTIVE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULING FOR WIND FARMS MANAGED USING OUTCOME-BASED CONTRACTS Date: Thu, May 3, 2018 Time: 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Location: 088-2164 DeWALT Seminar Room Committee members:  Professor Peter A. Sandborn (Chair/Advisor) Professor James D. Baeder (Dean’s Representative) Professor Aris Christou Professor Steven A. Gabriel Associate Professor Qingbin Cui Abstract: Prognostics and Health Management (PHM) technologies […]

Posted in Defense | Comments Off on Xin Lei’s Dissertation Defense on May 3rd, 2018 at 9:00 AM

Jing Tian’s defense on Friday, April 27 at 10:00 AM

Title: Machinery Anomaly Detection Under Indeterminate Operating Conditions Date: Friday, April 27, 2018 Time: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Location:  William L. Fourney Aerospace Engineering Conference Room  (EGR Room 3164) List of Committee members:  Professor Michael Pecht (Chair) Dr. Michael H. Azarian (Co-Chair) Professor Abhijit Dasgupta Professor F. Patrick McCluskey Professor Peter Sandborn Professor Yunfeng Zhang  (Dean’s Representative)   Abstract: Anomaly […]

Posted in Defense | Comments Off on Jing Tian’s defense on Friday, April 27 at 10:00 AM